Methyl glycinate

Methyl glycinate CAS 616-34-2 | High-Purity Supplier & Bulk Manufacturer

In StockBulk AvailableCustom Synthesis
Email a Specialist
Product NameMethyl glycinate
SynonymsO-Methyl-Glycine, glycine methylester, Methyl aminoacetate, Methyl glycine ester, methyl2-aminoacetate
CAS Number616-34-2
Catalog No.FT-0717724
Molecular FormulaC3H7NO2
Molecular Weight89.0900
IUPAC Namemethyl 2-aminoacetate
InChI KeyCOQRGFWWJBEXRC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Purity / Grade99%
CategoryChemical Reagents
Supply Scalegram – kilogram – bulk
DocumentationCOA, SDS, HPLC, NMR, MS (on request)
Custom SynthesisAvailable
ShippingWorldwide
chemical structure of 616-34-2 FT-0717724

Request Methyl glycinate (CAS 616-34-2)

Pricing on request · Quotation within 24 hours

  • High-purity grades, COA & SDS included
  • Gram to kilogram & bulk quantities
  • Custom synthesis & scale-up
  • Worldwide compliant shipping

Methyl glycinate Overview

Methyl glycinate (CAS 616-34-2) is a high-purity fine chemical and pharmaceutical intermediate supplied by Finetech Industry Limited for scientific research and product development. It has the molecular formula C3H7NO2 and a molecular weight of 89.0900. It is offered as a well-defined building block and reference compound for laboratory research and analytical applications.

Finetech Industry Limited manufactures and supplies Methyl glycinate in high-purity grades, supporting pharmaceutical companies, contract research organizations, academic laboratories and industrial customers. Supply capacities range from gram quantities to kilogram and bulk production, with custom synthesis available for non-catalog analogs and scale-up. The exact purity and specification are stated on the Certificate of Analysis for each batch.

Applications of Methyl glycinate

Laboratory research

Used as a well-characterized laboratory reagent in research studies and product development, where batch-to-batch consistency matters.

Analytical reference

Suitable as an analytical reference material for method development, calibration and quality control.

Building block

Serves as a building block and intermediate in synthetic and analytical work, with custom quantities available on request.

Supplied as a general research reagent and intermediate for scientific research, analytical, industrial and commercial product-development applications, according to the product grade and the customer's intended use. Please confirm the applicable specification and intended-use requirements when requesting a quote.

Bulk Supply & Packaging

Finetech Industry Limited supplies Methyl glycinate for research and larger-scale requirements with flexible packaging and scalable manufacturing.

1 g5 g25 g100 g1 kgBulk / custom

Each shipment includes a COA, SDS, batch traceability and secure protective packaging. Customized packaging and labeling are available on request.

Supply Capabilities

Scale

  • Gram scale
  • Kilogram scale
  • Multi-kg / bulk
  • Custom / MT on request

Documentation

  • COA
  • SDS
  • HPLC / GC
  • NMR / MS

Manufacturing

  • Custom synthesis
  • Process development
  • Scale-up
  • Pilot production

Shipping

  • North America
  • Europe
  • Asia / Middle East
  • Oceania

Methyl glycinate FAQ

What is the CAS number of Methyl glycinate?

The CAS number of Methyl glycinate is 616-34-2. Its molecular formula is C3H7NO2 and molecular weight is 89.0900.

What purity of Methyl glycinate does Finetech Industry Limited supply?

Finetech Industry Limited supplies Methyl glycinate in high-purity grades. The exact purity is stated on the Certificate of Analysis for each batch and can be confirmed before ordering.

Can Finetech Industry Limited supply Methyl glycinate in bulk?

Yes. Finetech Industry Limited supplies Methyl glycinate from gram quantities to kilogram and bulk scale, and offers custom synthesis and scale-up.

Do you provide COA and SDS for Methyl glycinate?

Yes. Every shipment includes a COA and SDS, with HPLC, NMR and MS data available on request.

Related Products & Categories